CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 861937

2922.21.2000;

Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
9837 Belmont Street
Bellflower, Ca 90706

RE: The tariff classification of K-Acid CAS 130-23-4; Laurents Acid CAS 84-89-9; Peri Acid CAS 82-75-7; Phenyl Peri Acid CAS 82- 76-8; meta-Nitro-P-Toluidine CAS 89-62-3 from Japan

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated March 15, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for K-Acid CAS 130-23-4, also known as 4-Amino-5-hydroxy-1,7-naphthalenedisulfonic acid, will be 2922.21.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-naphthols and other amino- phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: aminohydronaphthalenesulfonic acids and their salts: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for Laurents Acid CAS 84-89-9, also known as 5-amino-1-naphthalenesulfonic acid, will be 2921.45.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-naphthols and other amino- phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: aminohydronaphthalenesulfonic acids and their salts: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for Peri Acid CAS 82-75- 7, also known as 8-amino-1-naphthalenesulfonic acid, will be 2921.45.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for 1-Naphthylamine (a-Naphthylamine), 2- Naphthylamine (b-Naphthylamine), and their derivatives; salts thereof: 8-Amino-1-naphthalene sulfonic acid and its salts. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. Duty on 8-Amino-1- naphthalenesulfonic acid and its salts is temporarily suspended under 9902.29.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States.

The applicable HTS subheading for Phenyl Peri Acid CAS 82- 76-8, also known as 8-(phenylamino)-1-naphthalenesulfonic acid and 8-Anilino-1-naphthalenesulfonic acid, will be 2921.45.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for 1-Naphthylamine (a-Naphthylamine), 2-Naphthylamine (b-Naphthylamine), and their derivatives; salts thereof: 8-Anilino-1-naphthalenesulfonic acid. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for meta-Nitro-p-toluidine CAS 89-62-3, also known as 4-methyl-2-nitrobenzeneamine, will be 2921.43.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: toluidines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other. The duty rate will be 2.4 cents per kilo plus 18.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport